tamujudo@gmail.com

 

Tel: 979-218-4582

 

© 2014 by National Collegiate Judo Association

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • Facebook Long Shadow
  • Twitter Long Shadow
  • YouTube Long Shadow

2019 National Collegiate Judo Association Championships

Results

West Point, NY

March 23, 2019

Standard Women

 48 kg

1.  Justine Kyuu - University of California – Davis (CA)

 

52 kg

1.  Julia Tsutsui - Fresno State University (CA)

2.  Marlina Luz - San Jose State University (CA)

3.  Brinna Lavelle - Austin Peay State University (TN)

57 kg

1.  Regina Arias - New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)

2.  Shadi Ebrahim - San Jose State University (CA)

3.  Czarina Pineda-Abaya - University of San Francisco (CA)

63 kg

1.  April Fehr -  San Jose State University (CA)

2.  Samantha Paduani - Baruch College (NY)

3.  Laurel Zemke - San Jose State University (CA)

70 kg

1.  Monica Schmelzenbach - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Nina Seonae-Scheitermaier - San Jose State University (CA)

3.  Jacqueline Fisher - Iowa State University (IA)

 

78 kg

1.  Megan Kinsey -  United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Olivia Harvey - United States Military Academy (NY)

 

78+ kg

1.  Patricia Randal - Texas A&M University (TX)

  

Standard Men

60 kg

1.  Leon Simakhov  -  Kingsborough Community College (NY)

2.  John Leece - University of San Francisco (CA)

3.  Rustam Basriyev -  Brookdale Community College (NJ)

66 kg

1.  Brandon Worthen - Fairleigh Dickinson University (NJ)

2.  Yu Matsushita -  San Jose State University (CA)

3.  Murakami Motoyuki -  Diablo Valley College (CA)

73 kg

1.  Leonardo Subiza -  Montclair State (NJ)

2.  Corbin Keegan  - University of California – Los Angeles

3.  Sato Tomoyoshi  -  Grinnell College (IA)

81 kg

1.  Greg West -  San Jose State University (CA)

2.  Tyler LaCosta -  United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Tanner Kim - University of Pittsburgh (PA)

 

90 kg

1.  Jeff Stout -  Seminole State College (FL)

2.  Ylli Dalladaku - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Luke Kohler -  University of Pittsburgh (PA)

 

100 kg

1.  Daniel Pavlov - Baruch College (NY)

2.  Ishmael McGinty - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Samir Streatfield  - United States Military Academy (NY)

   

Graduate Non-Traditional

1.  Francisco Silveyra - San Jose State University (CA)

2.  Bryce Oishi  - University of San Francisco (CA)

3.  Cody Fredericks - Iowa State University (IA)

 

Novice Women

52 kg

1.  Emiliana Kim - University of Pittsburgh (PA)

2.  Meiling Westberg - University of San Francisco (CA)

3.  Tirza Angerhofer - University of Florida (FL)

 

57 kg

1.  Jasmyne Trimble - University of Florida (FL)

2.  Rylie Knight - Texas A&M University (TX)

3.  Taylor Bradley - United States Military Academy (NY)

63 kg    

1.  Ashley James - University of Florida (FL)

2.  Lana Kinnear - University of San Francisco (CA)

3.  Hailey Kozma - United States Military Academy (NY)

 

70 kg

1.  Kiara Pierson - United States Military Academy (NY)    

2.  Natalie Ortiz Arevalo - University of San Francisco (CA)

 

78 kg

1.  Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Keona Conroy-Humphrey - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Olivia Harvey - United States Military Academy (NY)

 

78+ kg

1.  Emma Whitlock - Texas A&M University (TX)

   

Novice Men

 60 kg

1.  John Leece - University of San Francisco (CA)

2.  Thomas Allen - University of Florida (FL)

3.  Orlando Sullivan - United States Military Academy (NY) 

 

66 kg

1.  Andrew Maier - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Tyler Wetzel - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Jonathan Lopez - University of Florida (FL)

 

73 kg

1.  Garrett Mathews - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Samuel Gordner - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Nomunbilege Sukbold - New York University (NY)

 

81 kg

1.  Max Sechena - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Michael O'Donnell - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Justin Gittemeier - United States Military Academy (NY)

 

90 kg

1.  Donovan Hinton - United States Military Academy (NY)

2.  Matthew Devine - The Citadel (SC)

3.  Matthew Dixon - The Citadel (SC)

 

100 kg

1.  Sean Erickson -  Fresno State University (CA)

2.  Nathaniel Holloway - United States Military Academy (NY)

3.  Samuel Wendt - The Citadel (SC)

 

100+ kg

1.  Andrew Torres -  University of Florida (FL)              

  

2019 NCJA “Yosh Uchida” Coach of the Year

MAJ Greg Sablan - United States Military Academy (NY)

 

2019 NCJA Male Athlete of the Year

Greg West - San Jose State University (CA)

 

2019 NCJA Female Athlete of the Year

Regina Arias - New Jersey Institute of Technology (NJ)

 

2019 NCJA “Jeremy Glick” Sportsmanship

Jacqueline Fisher - Iowa State University (IA)

 

Standard Men (NCJA Registered institutions)

1.  United States Military Academy (NY) 9 points

2.  San Jose State University (CA)   8 points

3.  Seminole State College (FL)  5 points

4.  University of Pittsburgh (PA)  4 points

5.  University of San Francisco (CA) 3 points

6.  Diablo Valley College (CA)  2 points

 

Non-NCJA Institutions do not qualify for team points

Kingsborough Community College (NY), Fairleigh Dickinson University (NJ), Montclair State,

Baruch College, UCLA, Grinnel College

 

Standard Women (NCJA Registered institutions) –

1.  San Jose State University (CA)  14 points

2.  United States Military Academy (NY) 10 points

3.  Fresno State University (CA) 5 points

3.  Texas A&M University (TX) 5 points

3.  University of California- Davis 5 points

4.  Austin Peay State University  2 points

4.  University of San Francisco (CA)  2 points

4.  Iowa State University (IA)  2 points

 

Non-NCJA Institutions do not qualify for team points

New Jersey Institute of Technology, Baruch College

 

Novice Men (NCJA Registered institutions)

1.  United States Military Academy (NY) 25 points

2.  University of Florida (FL) 10 points

3.  University of San Francisco (CA)  5 points

3.  Fresno State University (CA)  5 points

3.  The Citadel (SC)  5 points

4.  New York University 2 points

 

Novice Women (NCJA Registered institutions)

1.  United States Military Academy (NY) 14 points

2.  University of Florida (FL)  12 points

3.  University of San Francisco (CA)  9 points

4.  Texas A&M University (TX)  8 points

5.  University of Pittsburgh (PA)   5 points

2018 National Collegiate Judo Association Championships

Iowa State University

March 11, 2018

Nage no Kata

 

1.  Matthew Mckibben / Harry Handy - University of New Hampshire

2.  Tasida Barfoot / Michael Zeller - Iowa State University

 

Novice Men

 

60kg

1.  John Leece - University of San Francisco

2.  Michael Serra - University of San Francisco

3.  Eric Dorland - University of Minnesota Twin Cities

 

66kg

1.  Bradley Wanovich - West Point

2.  Christon Dilworth - University of Tennessee Knoxville

3.  Kyle Akia - Fresno State University

 

73kg

1.  Samuel Gordner - West Point

2.  Josh Malott - The Citadel

3.  Nik Johnson - The Citadel

 

81kg

1.  Malcolm Boyd - Iowa State University

2.  Nigel Bostick - The Citadel

3.  Dustin Yuan - Fresno State University

 

90kg

1.  Hunter Wallace - West Point

2.  Lorenzo Washington - Texas A&M

3.  Jonathan Coleman - West Point

 

100kg

1.  Cameron Baxter - Iowa State University

2.  Seth Whittington - Iowa State University

 

Men’s Novice Team

1.  West Point                                                 15 points

2.  Iowa State                                                  10 points

3.  The Citadel                                                 6 points

4.  University of San Francisco                    5 points

5.  Fresno State University                           4 points

6.  Texas A&M University                             3 points

6.  University of Tennessee                          3 points

7.  University of Minnesota Twin Cities    2 points

 

Novice Women

 

52kg

1.  Courtney Griffin - University of Minnesota Twin Cities

2.  Chelsea Grogan - West Point

 

57kg

1.  Justine Carrasco - Texas A&M

2.  Hannah Buechner - West Point

 

63kg

1.  Cassie Reed - West Point

2.  Hailey Kozma - West Point

3.  Diana Tudor - Texas A&M

 

70kg

1.  Courtney Dubois - Iowa State University

2.  Brielle Pizzal - University of Minnesota Twin Cities

 

78+kg

1.  Patricia Randal - Texas A&M

2.  Olivia Harvey - West Point

 

Women’s Novice Team

1.  West Point -14 points

2.  Texas A&M University - 12 points

3.  University of Minnesota Twin Cities - 8 points

4.  Iowa State University - 5 points

 

Standard Men

 

60kg

1.  Colby Hanley - San Jose State University

2.  Ariunboid Munkhtur  - West Point

 

66kg

1.  Richard Marin - California Baptist University

2.  Yan Jie Hui - Iowa State University

3.  Brandon Worthen - Fairleigh Dickinson University

 

73kg

1.  Leonardo Subiza - Hudson Community College

2.  Cooper Sciascia - San Jose State University

3.  Tigran Movsesyan - University of California - Irvine

 

81kg

1.  Gregory West - San Jose State University

2.  Adrian Bernal - Texas A&M

3.  Ylli Dalladaku - West Point

 

90kg

1.  Max Pelech - Texas A&M

2.  Samir Streatfield - West Point

3.  Aidan Baxter - West Point

 

100kg

1.  Sheldon Dillman - West Point

2.  Kenneth Prell - Iowa State University

3.  Jake Pare - West Point

 

100+kg

1.  Jaryn Villegas - West Point

2.  Mason Piper  - University of Tennessee

3.  Mike Berry - Texas A&M

 

Men’s Team

1.  West Point - 18 points

2.  San Jose State University - 13 points

3.  Texas A&M University - 10 points

4.  Iowa State University - 6 points

5.  University of Tennessee - 3 points

 

Not NCJA Registered Institution. Not eligible for team points.

California Baptist University - 5 points

Hudson Community College - 5 points

Fairleigh Dickinson University - 2 points

University of California – Irvine - 2 points

 

Women

 

52kg

1.  Czarina Pineda-Abaya - University of San Francisco

2.  Brinna Lavelle - Austin Peay University

3.  Michelle Arias - Rutgers University

 

57kg

1.  Shadi Ebrahim - San Jose State University

2.  Skye Bruce - Cal Poly State University

3.  Sofia Greco-Byrne - University of San Francisco

 

63kg

1.  April Fehr - San Jose State University

 

70kg

1.  Monica Schmelzanbach - West Point

2.  Laruel Zemke - San Jose State University

 

78+kg

1.  Patricia Randal - Texas A&M

2.  Amelia Knuth - Iowa State University

Women’s Team

1.  San Jose State University - 13 points

2.  University of San Francisco - 7 points

3.  Texas A&M University - 5 points

3.  West Point - 5 points

4.  Iowa State University - 3 points

4.  Austin Peay University - 3 points

 

Not NCJA Registered Institution. Not eligible for team points.

Cal Poly State University - 3 points

Rutgers University - 2 points

 

Graduate/ Non-traditional

 

Men Lightweight

 

1.  Craig Machado - University of Florida

 

Middleweight

1.  Lenny Guererro-Baez - San Jose State University

2.  Jens Beets - University of Florida

3.  Evan Forman - University of Florida

 

Women

 

1.  Tasida Barfoot - Iowa State University

2.  Ann Marie Gawel - Iowa State University

 

NCJA Special Awards

 

Jeremy Glick Sportsmanship Award

Branden Worthen - Fairleigh Dickinson University

 

Yosh Uchida Coach of the Year Award

Soeren Prell - Iowa State University

 

NCJA Outstanding Female

Shadi Ebrahim - San Jose State University

 

NCJA Outstanding Male

Leonardo Subiza -Hudson Community College

2018 NCJA Midwest Results

February 10, 2018

COLLEGIATE STANDARD DIVISION

Women’s

70kg

1. Melissa Myers –Fox Valley Judo

2. Jacqueline Fisher  – Iowa State University

3. Courtney Dubois –Iowa State University

 

+78kg

1. Amelia Knuth – Iowa State University

2. Ariel McGaughy – Kito Kan Judo

 

Men’s

66kg

1. Yan Jie Hui – Iowa State University

2. Alex Warren – Iowa State University

3. Ariel Rizhsky-Yacobson – Iowa  State University

 

73kg

1. Dominik Hauger  – Purdue University

2. Nathan Whitney – Kokushi Midwest Judo

3. Yan Jie Hui – University of Iowa

 

81kg

1. Nathaniel Standish  – Iowa State University

2. Malcolm Boyd – Iowa State University

3. Cornel Childs – Kito Kan

 

90kg

1. Ya  Shen Hong – Iowa State University

2. Ian Huseman – Hollis Park Judo

3. Bilal Adra  – Illini Judo

 

<100kg

1. Ahmed Abouelhassan – South Dakota State University

2. Kenneth Prell – Iowa State University

3. Cameron Baxter – Iowa State University

 

COLLEGIATE CUP WINNERS

Iowa State University

2018 NCJA Southeast Results

February 10, 2018

Men Standard

73 kg                                                                                     

1.  Gunther Marti - College of Charleston

 

81 Kg                                                                                     

1.  Dakota Brown - University of West Georgia

 

90  kg                                                                                    

1.  Saveen Williams - North Carolina State

2.  Troy Madden  - University of North Carolina

 

100 kg

1.  Matthew Flores - Wake Technical Community College

 

Women's Novice

63 kg                                                                                     

1.  Lillian Layden -  Citadel

 

+78 kg                                                                    

1.  Maddie Bunker - University of Central Florida

 

Men's Novice

66 kg                                                                                     

1.  Jeremy McCathern - Citadel

 

73 kg                                                                                     

1.  Matthew Dixon  - Citadel

2.  Thomas Santos - University of Central Florida

3.  Daniel Diaz - University of Central Florida

 Joshua Malott - Citadel

 Izaya Farrar -  University of Central Florida

 Zachariah Burke - Citadel

 Nikolaus Johnson - Citadel

 

81 kg                                                                                     

1.  Brendon Maddray - Citadel

 

90 kg                                                                                     

1.  Lucas Beal - Citadel

2.  Noah Sloan -  University of Tennessee

 

100 kg                                                                                   

 1.  William Massey - Citadel

 

Collegiate Team Standing:

1st  – Citadel (24pts)

2nd – University of Central Florida (15pts)

3rd – University of Western Georgia (10pts)

2017 National Collegiate Judo Association Championships

Texas A&M University

March 11, 2017

136 competitors. 25 Institutions. 11 states

 

Kata

Katame no Kata

  1. Catherine Naas / Zachariah Seithel – Ball State University (IN)

 

Women Elite

48 kg

  1. Destinee Nagtalon – San Jose State University (CA)

 

 52 kg

  1. Melissa Duda – University of Wisconsin – Stephens Point (WI)

  2. Justine Carrasco – Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 57 kg

  1. Skye Bruce – Cal Poly (CA)

  2. Regina Arias - Texas A&M University (TX)

  3. Madison Jackson – Tarrant Country College (TX)

 

 63 kg

  1. Alisha Gales - San Jose State University (CA)

  2. Isadora Friedlander – Sarah Lawrence College (NY)

  3. Hannah Tsutsui – California State – Long Beach (CA)

 

 70 kg

  1. April Fehr - San Jose State University (CA)

  2. Megan Kinsey – West Point (NY)

 

 78 kg

  1. Kendra Kehrli – Iowa State University (IA)

  2. Peyton Leduc - West Point (NY)

  3. Esmer Casas - Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 78+ kg

  1. Madelynn Bunker – University of Central Florida (FL)

  2. Patricia Randal - Texas A&M University (TX

  3. Amelia Knuth – Iowa State University (IA)

 

Men Elite 

 

60 kg

  1. Anthony Brett – Hawaii Tokai International (HI)

  2. Colin Shepard – West Point (NY)

  3. Leo Cavazos - Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 66 kg

  1. Micah Tateyama - Hawaii Tokai International (HI)

  2. Cooper Sciascia – San Jose State University (CA)

  3. Tyler Kim – University of Pittsburgh (PA)

 

 73 kg

  1. Wiiliam Inserra - San Jose State University (CA)

  2. Erik Kirkegaard - Texas A&M University (TX)

  3. Arslan Jumayev – Blinn College (TX)

 

 81 kg

  1. Harmik Aghakhani - San Jose State University (CA)

  2. Yili Dalladaku – West Point (NY)

  3. Nikolas Koenning – University of St. Thomas (MN)

 

 90 kg

  1. John Santos – West Point (NY)

  2. Nelson Ting - West Point (NY)

  3. Ishmael McGinty - West Point (NY) 

 

100 kg

  1. Mason Kumashiro - West Point (NY)

  2. Francisco Silverya - San Jose State University (CA)

  3. Kenneth Prell – Iowa State University (IA)

 

100+ kg

  1. LA Smith - San Jose State University (CA)

  2. Joshua Abraham – Michigan State University (MI)

  3. Brandon Masin – Texas State University (TX)

 

Women Novice

 48 kg

  1. Ashley Woodruff – Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 52 kg

  1. Melissa Duda- University of Wisconsin - Stevens Point (WI)

  2. Justine Carrasco - Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 57 kg

  1. Hannah Buechner – West Point (TX)

  2. Jisoo Kim - University of California - Davis (CA)

  3. Sabrina Chen - University of California - Davis (CA)

 

 63 kg

  1. Ileana Perez - University of Central Florida (FL)

  2. Diana Tudor - Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 70 kg

  1. Megan Kinsey – West Point (NY)

  2. Jacqueline Fisher – Iowa State University (IA)

 

 78 kg

  1. Peyton Leudec - West Point (NY)

  2. Esmer Casas – Texas A&M University (TX)

 

 78+ kg

  1. Nicola Newton - West Point (NY)

  2. Patricia Randal – Texas A&M University (TX)

  1. Madelynn Bunker - University of Central Florida (FL)

 

Men Novice

 60 kg

  1. Ariunbold Mukhtur – West Point (NY)

  2. John Leece – University of San Francisco (CA)

  3. Timothy Le – West Point (NY)

 

 66 kg

  1. Alex Ramos – University of California – Davis (CA)

  2. Carter Hires – Texas State University (TX)

  3. Alex Campbell – Iowa State University (IA)

 

 73 kg

  1. Matthew Kopra – West Point (NY)

  2. Owen Weisel - West Point (NY)

  3. Jay Wu – Southern Methodist University (TX)

 

 81 kg

  1. Davit Gevorgyan – Fresno State University

  2. Zachary Towne - West Point (NY)

  3. Malcolm Boyd – Iowa State University (IA)

 

 90 kg

  1. Aidan Baxter - West Point (NY)

  2. Stephen Romo – Texas A&M University (TX)

  3. Harrison Rooney - West Point (NY)

 

 100 kg

  1. Chase Eckman - West Point (NY)

  2. Sheldon Dillman - West Point (NY)

  3. Jake Pare - West Point (NY)

 

100+ kg

  1. Brandon Masin - Texas State University (TX)

  2. Nico Wildeborer - Texas A&M University (TX)

  3. Zachary Seithel – Ball State University (IN)

 

Team and Special Awards

NCJA Outstanding Male – LA Smith, San Jose State University (CA)

NCJA Outstanding Female – Alisha Galles, San Jose State University (CA)

NCJA Jeremy Glick Sportsmanship – Max Pelech, Texas A&M University (TX)

NCJA “Yosh Uchida” Coach of the Year – Nathan Meier, Iowa State University

 

NCJA Final Team Standing – Only Registered NCJA team eligible for team points

Novice Women

1.  West Point                                                 25

2.  Texas A&M University                               17          

3.  Iowa State University                                 3  

3.  University of California – Davis                  3

*University of Central Florida                          7

*Not a NCJA Registered team

 

Novice Men

1. West Point                                                   23

2. Texas State University                                 8

3. Texas A&M University                                  6

4.  Fresno State University                               5

5.  UC Davis                                                     5

6.  Iowa State University                                   4

7.  University of San Francisco                         3

8.  Southern Methodist University                     2

8.  Ball State University                                      2

 

Elite Men

1.  San Jose State University                           21

2.  West Point                                                    15

3.  Hawaii Tokai International                            10

4.  Texas A&M University                                   5

5.  University of Pittsburgh                                 2

6.  Iowa State University                                    2

6.  Texas State University                                  2

*Michigan State University                                 3

*University of St. Thomas                                   2

*Blinn College                                                      2

*Not a NCJA Registered team

 

Elite Women

1.  San Jose State University                             15

2.  Texas A&M University                                   11

3.  West Point                                                       8

4.  Iowa State University                                     5

*Cal Poly University                                             5

*University of Wisconsin – Stephens Point     5

*University of Central Florida                             5

*Sarah Lawrence College                                  5

*California State University – Long Beach      2

*Tarrant Count College                                      2             

*Not a NCJA Registered team

2016 NCJA Results - April 3rd, San Jose State Championships

 

 

2016 NCJA Special Awards

NCJA Outstanding Male Judoka  - Alexander Graves

NCJA Outstanding Female Judoka - Alisha Galles (SJSU)

Jeremy Glick Sportsmanship - Destinee Nagtalon (SJSU)

2016 NCJA “Yosh Uchida” Coach of the Year  - Bob Perez (Texas A&M)

 

Kata Awards
Nage No Kata
1) Bryce Oishi (UC San Diego) & Chase Oishi (UC Santa Cruz)
2) Adam Vang (Ball State

 

Katame No Kata
1) Bryce Oishi (UC San Diego) & Chase Oishi (UC Santa Cruz)
 

Individual Awards

Men’s Novice
-60kg
1) Freddy Luna (West Point)
2) Bryan Overholser (UC Davis)
3) Michael Nardini (University of Minnesota)

 

-66kg
1) Andrew Raudabaugh (Iowa State)
2) Thiago Batista Dos Santos (UC Davis)
3) Esteban Valencia (Texas A&M)

 

-73kg
1) Jay Wu (SMU)
2) Jake Siebert (U Minnesota)
3) Deion Early (SJSU)

 

-81kg
1) Jarid Maloney (Iowa State)
2) Blake Ragghianti (Unv Tennesee Knoxville)
3) Zachary Towne (West Point)

 

-90 kg
1) Kyle Werner (West Point)
2) Aiden Baxter (West Point)

3) Benjamin Gwerder (Sacramento State)

 

-100 kg
1) Jare Pare (West Point)
2) Sheldon Dillman (West Point)
3) Jeremy Payne (Texas A&M)

 

100+ kg
1) Jaryn Villegas (West Point)
2) Aviv Elor (UC Santa Cruz)
3) James Martinez (SJSU)

 

Men’s Novice
1) West Point
2) Iowa
3) UC Davis

 

Women’s Novice
-48kg
1) Bernice Fan (SJSU)
2) Ka Man Woo (UC Davis)
3) Amil Mathew (SJSU)

 

-52kg
1) Nicolette Yee (SJSU)
2) Justine Carrasco (Texas A&M)
3) Araceli Sandoval (West Point)

 

-57kg
1) Kelsey Clark (UC Davis)
2) Brittany Bicomong (SJSU)
3) Joud Fahmy (Santa Monica College)

 

-63kg
1) Elaine Haggard (West Point)
2) Rikki Fearon (West Point)
3) Cassandra Tang (UC Berekley)

 

-70kg
1) Megan Kinsey (West Point)
2) Biti Nguyen (SJSU)

 

+78kg
1) Amelia Knuth (Iowa State)
2) Patricia Randal (Texas A&M)
3) Gabriella Wolf-Gonzalez (Texas A&M)

 

Women’s Novice
1) SJSU
2) West Point
3) UC Davis

 

Men’s Standard
-60kg
1) Aaron Fukuhara (Long Beach)
2) Timothy Liang (UC San Diego)
3) Tyler Chen (University of Utah)

 

-66kg
1) Branden Worthen (Fairleigh Dickenson University)
2) Brenton Hsu (SJSU)
3) Cooper Sciascia (SJSU)

 

-73kg
1) Erik Collin (Palomar College)
2) Bryce Oishi (UC San Diego)
3) Aleksander Balayan (Glendale)

 

-81kg
1) Alexander Graves (Palomar College)
2) Jacob Nickel (University of Texas at San Antonio)
3) Ryan Roth (West Point)

 

-90kg
1) Ishmael McGinty (West Point)
2) Eric Skylar (Schenectady College)
3) John Santos (West Point)

 

-100kg
1) L.A. Smith III (SJSU)
2) Mason Kumashiro (West Point)
3) Denny Nguyen (University of Washington)

 

+100kg
1) Arash Valizadeh Soofani (SJSU)
2) Brad Mikinski (West Point)
3) Jaryn Villegas (West Point)

 

Men’s Standard
1) SJSU / West Point
2) Palomar College
3) UC San Diego

 

Women’s Standard
-48kg
1) Destinee Nagtalon (SJSU)
2) Jenna Schurr (UC Davis)

 

-52kg
1) Elaine Ramos-Tandjung (SJSU)
2) Justine Carrasco (Texas A&M)
3) Araceli Sandoval (West Point)

 

-57kg
1) Miranda Imamura (CSUF Fresno State)
2) Lauren Diaz (Iowa State)
3) Nicole Taniguchi (University San Francisco)

 

-63kg
1) Alisha Galles (SJSU)
2) Isadora Freelander (Sarah Lawrence College)
3) Hannah Tsutsui (Long Beach)

 

-70kg
1) April Fehr (SJSU)
2) Megan Kinsey (West Point)

 

-78kg
1) Kendra Kehrli (Iowa State)

 

+78kg
1) Patricia Randal (Texas A&M)
2) Della Riverra-Casanova (Iowa State)
3) Gabriella Wolf-Gonzalez (Texas A&M)

 

Women’s Standard
1) SJSU
2) Iowa State
3) Texas A&M

 


 

 

 

2015  NCJA Results - April 18th, U.S. Military at West Point

 

2015 NCJA Special Awards

NCJA Outstanding Male – Hiroshiro Yamagushi (University of San Francisco)

NCJA Outstanding Female – Anne Suzuki (UC Berkeley)

Jeremy Glick Sportsmanship award – Paula Sitek (Penn State University)

Coach of the Year – Dylan Blackburn (UC Berkely)

 

Kata Results

Katame no Kata

1. Anna M Graham and Adam Vam - Ball State University

2. Elizabeth Amadeu - Anthony Fairweather - Queensborough Community College

 

Nage no Kata

1. Anna M Graham and Adam Vam - Ball State University

 

Shiai Results

Senior Women

48KG

1. Anne Suzuki - UC Berkeley

2. Destinee Nagtalon - San Jose St.

3. Jenna Schurr - UC Davis

 

52KG

1. Elaine Ramos-Tandjung - San Jose St.

2. Michelle Arias - Rutgers

3. Araceli Sandoval - Unite States MilitaryAcademy

 

57KG

1. Lauren Dias - Iowa St.

2. Isadora Friedlander - Sarah Lawrence College

3. Sofia Graco-Byrne - Univ. of San Francisco

 

63KG

1.

Caroline Patton - United States Military Academy

2. Paula Sitek - Penn St.

3. Miranda Imamura - Fresno St.

 

70KG

1. Brittany Deslauriers - United States Military Academy

 

78KG

1. Kendra Kehrli - Iowa St

2. Sara Roberts - United States Military Academy

3. Kendra Vernon - Ivy Tech

 

Team Results Senior Women

1. United States Military Academy-West Point

2. Iowa St

3. San Jose St.

 

Senior Men

60KG

1. Adam Vang - Ball St.

2. Colin Shepard - United States Military Academy

3. Loren Hall - United States Military Academy

 

66KG

1. Robbie Schultheis - Colorado School of Mines

2. Brenton Hsu - San Jose St.

3. Pagiwa Tsoeu - United States Military Academy

 

73KG

1. Patryk Obiedzinski - York College

2. Anthony Kwon - San Jose St.

3. Wojciech Szulinski - York College

 

81KG

1. Harmik Aghakhani - San Jose St.

2. Chance Bruce - Fresno St.

3. Kell Berliner - Univ. of Georgia

 

90KG

1. John Santos- United States Military Academy

2. Chime Uwazie - United States Naval Academy

3. Lenny Guerrero-Baez - San Jose St

 

100KG

1. L.A. Smith - San Jose St.

2. Paulo de Oliveria - Texas A&M

3. John Norman - U.S. Military Academy

 

100+

1. Hiroshi Yamaguchi - Univ. of San Francisco

2. Brad Mikinski - United States Military Academy

3. Arash Soofiani - San Jose St.

 

Team Results Senior Men

1. San Jose St

2. United States Military Academy

3. Ball St

3. Univ of San Francisco

 

Novice Women

48KG

1. Evelyn Chang - UC Davis

 

52KG

1. Araceli Sandoval - United States Military Academy

2. Susanna Heidt - United States Naval Academy

 

57KG

1. Lauren Dias - Iowa St.

2.Roberta Leggett - New York Univ.

3. Pearl Brooks - United States Military Academy

 

63KG

1. Rachel Vaughn - Texas A&M

2. Sabyne Nicolas - St. John's Univ.

3. Ella Kuzmenko - New York Univ

3. Aspen Doran - United States Military Academy

3. Soderia Kakoulakis - United States Military Academy

 

70KG

1.

Brittany Deslauriers -  United States Military Academy

 

78+

1. Della Rivera-Casanova - Iowa St.

2. Gabie Wolf - Texas A&M

 

Women's Novice Team Champions

1. United States Military Academy

2. Iowa St.

3. Texas A&M

3. UC Davis

 

Men's Novice

60KG

1. Craig Larsen - Iowa St.

2.  Colin Shepard - United States

Military Academy

3. Loren Hall - United States Military Academy

 

66KG

1.

Mitchel Lozano - Fresno St

2. Ted Lossing - United States Military Academy

3. Estevan Valencia - Texas A&M

 

73KG

1. Aaron Peter - Iowa St.

2. Yan, Jie Hui- Iowa St.

3. Shinjoong Moon -  United States Military Academy

 

81KG

1. Ryan Roth - United States Military Academy

2. Derek Allen - United States Military Academy

3. Peter Gallos - Iowa St.

 

90KG

1. John Santos - United States Military Academy

2. Jordan Trompke - United States Military Academy

3. Austin Tamez - United States Naval Academy

 

100KG

1. John Norman - United States Military Academy

2. Turlan Batroayev - St. John's Univ

 

100+KG

1. Mike Berry Texas A&M

2. Brad Mikinski - United States Military Academy

3. Derek Gibson - Ball St

 

Men's Novice Team Championship

1. United States Military Academy

2. Iowa St

3. Texas A&M